Thread Crochet: Grama's Favorites (pre
1965)
Please remember: The pattern
booklets listed on this page are all over 50 years old -- they may be a bit
fragile and will likely show signs of wear (which pretty much describes the
rest of us who are over 50!) I would say condition ranges from "Wow"
to abysmal -- I'll try to note obvious problems.
|
| GS-4073 |
 |
J. & P. Coats Crochet Book No. 2
, designed by Anne Orr, J. & P. Coats, Inc., 1917. A wonderful book of
borders, insertions, filet pieces, corners, etc., including a complete
alphabet, Baby Cap, Boudoir Lamp, Brassiere, Buffet Cloth, Carriage Robe for
Baby, Dresser Scarf, linen insertions and edgings, towel edgings, Lunch Cloth,
Medallions, Napkin, Peacock Design, pincushion, Corset Cover, Swallows, Tea
Tray, and more. Cover is a little scuffed, but this book is in outstanding
condition for a publication that is close to a century old, and I find no
indication that it is a reprint!
|
$11.99 |
|
| GS-4767 |
 |
Coats Book No. 96E: Pineapples on
Parade, J & P Coats (Canada), nd. Projects include: Tablecloths,
luncheon sets, Buffet Set, Centerpieces, Night Table Doily, Chair Set, Tray
Mat, Cheval Set, ruffled doilies, doilies, Motif Table Centre, and placemats.
Digest- size book in excellent condition.
|
$6.99 |
|
| GS-4666 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 102:
Crochet Pineapple Designs, Coats & Clark, 1958. Projects include: Doll
Dress or Ruffled Doily, Placemat or Doily, Square and Round Pillows (also
doilies), Festive Pineapple Tablecloth, Pineapple Ruffled Centerpiece,
Pineapple Squares, Pineapple Insertion, Shade Pulls, Pineapple Hostess Apron,
and Pineapple Pinwheel Bedspread. Digest- size book; price crossed off on
cover, but otherwise exceptional condition!
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4074 |
 |
Book 118: Doilies, Luncheon Sets,
and Table Runners, The Spool Cotton Company, 1938. Some wonderful sets
here. Book has SERIOUS CONDITION PROBLEMS, but all instructions seem to be
intact and clearly readable.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4075 |
 |
Book 121: Gay Gadgets: Home
Decorations & Accessories, The Spool Cotton Company, 1938. Projects
include: Peasant Stripe Belt, Sea Shells Purse, Chair Seats. Victorian Pin
Cushion, Pumpkin Pin Cushon, Drum Pin Cushion, Pillow Top, Tailored
Boutonniere, Sweet Pea Corsage, Pom Pom, Glass Jackets, Knitting Bag, Pot
Holders, Curtain Pulls, Bag & Belt Set, Bedroom Slippers, Turtle Coasters,
Hot Plate Set, Towel Edgings, Beach Sandals, Foot Stool, and Compact Cover.
Also explains Hardinger Embroidery. Name on cover, but otherwise very good
condition.
|
$6.99 |
|
| GS-4038 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 121:
Edgings -- Crocheted, Knitted, Tatted, Coats & Clark, 1961. All kinds
of edgings for hankerchiefs, bed linens, towels, dish cloths, tablecloths,
placemats, etc. Digest- size book; some cover wear, but otherwise doesn't feel
like it's ever been opened!
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4147 |
 |
Book No. 122: Bedspreads, The
Spool Cotton Company (J & P Coats), 1938. CROCHET designs with motifs and
filets; also two to KNIT. Shows some wear -- bottom corner of cover is torn off
and there is some page staining at the bottom, but still good condition.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-732 |
  |
Book No. 123: New Ideas In Crochet
- Table Topics, The Spool Cotton Company (J & P Coats), 1938. Beautiful
tablecloths, place settings, lace insets, etc. Shows some wear, but still very
good condition.
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-1043 |
  |
Book No. 129: 100 Useful
Edgings, The Spool Cotton Company (J & P Coats), 1939. Serious spine
wear -- cover is nearly detached. Pages in excellent condition, particulary
considering that this book is 71 years old!
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-4148 |
 |
Book No. 135: Tables of
Tomorrow, The Spool Cotton Company, 1939. Crochet tablecloths, table
runners, placemats, lunchcloths, coasters, etc. Book does show some age --
cover looks as if it may have been stored someplace damp -- but overall good
condition.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4076 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 138:
Priscilla Edgings - Crocheted, Knitted, Tatted, Hairpin Lace, Coats &
Clark Inc., 1963. Digest- size book with dozens of edgings and inserts of all
varieties -- also, rose and buttercup motifs for applique. Excellent
condition.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4149 |
 |
Book No. 141: Tatting, The Spool
Cotton Company, 1939. Designs include edgings, collar & cuff sets, baby
cap, doilies, chair sets, tray mat, placemats & coasters, bread tray doily,
and insertions. Very good vintage condition.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4077 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 148:
Old and New Favorite By Request, Coats & Clark Inc., 1964. Digest- size
book with patterns for: CROCHET Shining Star Tablecloth, Magnolia Blossom
Centerpiece, Rosewhirl Doily, Filigree Shell and Zigzag Shell Edgings, Fishnet
Pillow, Pretty Pineapples Chair Set, Victorian Nosegay Bedspread, 5 different
motifs to combine for tablecloths, runners, etc;, Snowflake Tablecloth, Polka
Dot Potholder & Hot Plate Mat, Tatted Edging, Shell Stripes Potholder, and
Honeysuckle Doily; and KNIT Snow- on- the- Mountain doily. .
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-4079 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 149:
Edgings To Crochet and Knit, The Spool Cotton Company, 1940. Dozens of
Knit, Crochet, and Tatted edgings and inserts. Also, elephant and bunny
appliques, and collars. Slight cover, spine, and page wear, but overall very
good condition.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4079b |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 149:
Edgings To Crochet and Knit, The Spool Cotton Company, 1940. Dozens of
Knit, Crochet, and Tatted edgings and inserts. Also, elephant and bunny
appliques, and collars. SERIOUS CONDITION PROBLEMS -- Cover in two pieces, many
pages loose from staples, a lot of wear. All pages seem to be present and
readable.
|
$4.99 |
|
| GS-4078 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 159:
Priscilla Edgings for All Purposes, Coats & Clark Inc., 1965. Digest-
size book with dozens of Knit, Crochet, and Tatted edgings and inserts.
Digest-size book, very good condition for its age. However, does have slight
musty smell.
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-4080 |
|
Book No. 161: Smart Chair Sets,
The Spool Cotton Company, 1941. Chair backs and arm cover sets to knit and
crochet. Some beautiful shaped filet sets including roses, a tropical scene,
and a basket of flowers. Book in relaitvely good used condition, though it does
have holes punched for a 2-ring binder and a couple of dog-eared pages.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4081 |
 |
Book No. 162: Edgings, The Spool
Cotton Company, 1941. Dozens to knit and crochet. CONDITION PROBLEMS: cover is
off, some writing on cover. Definite page wear, but all instructions appear to
be complete and readable.
|
$4.99 |
|
| GS-4084 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 168:
Gift Bazaar, Crochet & Knit, Coats & Clark Inc., 1966. Digest- size
book: CROCHET -- Hat, Coach Lamp and Japanese Lantern Pot Holders, Dish Cloth,
Apple String Holder, Booties, Shoes, Fashion Doll Ballerina Dress, Hair Spray
Cover, Tissue Cover, Teddy Bear, Women's Shell, Tote Bag, Filet Place Mat,
Round and Square Pillows, Bun Cozy, Men's & Lady's Slippers, and Collar and
Cuff Set; KNIT: Women's Shell, Ladies' Slippers. Very good condition, though
back two pages may have gotten damp at some time.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4082 |
 |
Book No. 168: The Magic of
Crochet, The Spool Cotton Company, 1941. "A surprise package of
crocheted and knitted gifts," including: CROCHET: lamp shades, hot mat,
Glass Jackets, hanger covers, pot holders, footstool, placemats, table runners,
Work Bag, Edgings, Snack Set (placemats, apron, and glass holders), collars,
slippers, compact covers, bows, lace gloves, basket, candy dish, doilies,
bathroom set, and shade pulls; KNIT: Shaggy rug (in cotton yarn), placemats.
Some cover & page wear, pages may have gotten damp at one time. Overall
good conditon, though.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4150 |
 |
Book No. 183: Tatting Luncheon Sets,
Doilies, Collars, Edgings, The Spool Cotton Company, 1942. Excellent
condition for its age.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4083 |
 |
Book No. 191: Gift Shopping With
Crochet, The Spool Cotton Company, 1942. Designs include: Crochet Earrings,
Buttons, Hanky Case, Sachets, Small and Larg Pincushions, Carry All, Compact
Covers, Sewing Kit, Matching Child's and Doll Dresses (Doll dress fits 16"
, 18", or 20" doll), Bean Bag, Baby Bib, Beanie hat and bag,
slippers, Jiffy Ann doll, Lapel Flower, Butterfiles, Jabot, Collar, Handbag,
Shade Pulls, Potholders, Hanger Covers, Luncheon Set, Glass Jackets, Hot Mats,
Flower Bouquet and Basket, 48-star Flag, Shopping Bags, Knitting Bag, Hanky
Case, and String Gloves for men or women. Book shows its age with page &
cover wear, but is in overall good condition.
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-4151 |
 |
Book No. 209: Smart Bags, The
Spool Cotton Company, 1944. Crochet hats and bags - a history lesson in vintage
accessories! Excellent condition for its age.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4085 |
  |
Book No. 212: Crochet Your
Gifts, The Spool Cotton Company, 1944. Designs include: Pineapple Apron and
Tea Cozy, Pincushions, Ruffled Lampshade, Utility Bags (one KNIT and one
CROCHET), Flowers, Doilies, Glass Jackets, Luncheon Set, Hot Plate Set, Pillow,
Chair Set, Curtain Pulls, Hanger covers, Collars, Sachets, Gloves, Aprons, Pot
Hodlers, Pineapple Bib, Booties, Stuffed Horse, Feeding Bibs, and "Smiling
Pete" doll. Book shows its age with page, spine, & cover wear, but is
in overall good condition. Does have slight musty smell.
|
$7.99 |
|
| GS-731 |

|
J & P Coats Book No. 223: Chair
Sets, J. & P. Coats, 1945. Chair backs and arm cover sets. Would also
make some interesting rectangular doilies, tray covers, mantle pieces, etc.
Former owner's name on cover, but overall very good condition.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-730 |
  |
J & P Coats Book No. 230:
Featuring 14 New Pineapple Designs, J & P Coats, 1946. Doilies,
Tablecloths,Bedspreads, runners. Worn, torn, stained, and battered; looks like
top 1" of all pages might have gotten damp at one time.
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-4765 |
 |
J & P Coats Book No. 236:
Edgings, The Spool Cotton Company, 1947. Crochet and hairpin lace edgings
for handkerchiefs, linens, towels, shelves, clothing, lingerie, etc. Diagonal
crease lengthwise through entire book. Otherwise, very good condition.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4086 |
 |
J & P Coats Book No. 242: Chair
Sets, The Spool Cotton Company, 1948. Overall good condition, though does
have 2 holes punched through for storage in binder.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-727 |
  |
J & P Coats Book No. 243:
Pineapples On Parade, J & P Coats , 1948. Doilies, bedspread,
tablecloth, runners, chair back sets, etc. Excellent condition.
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-4087 |
|
J & P Coats Book No. 254:
Edgings, The Spool Cotton Company, 1949. Including Collar and Cuff Set,
Rick Rack Edgings, Hairpin Lace edgings, Initialed Insertions (with full
alphabet), pillowcase edgings, towel edgings, etc. Former owner's name on first
page, one hole punched for storage in binder. Overall very good condition.
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-4088 |
|
J & P Coats Book No. 256:
Handkerchief Edgings, The Spool Cotton Company, 1949. Crochet and hairpin
lace, with one beautiful little butterfly insert. Book is in overall good
condition, though center pages have pulled away from staple.
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-4668 |
 |
J & P Coats Book No. 257: Prize
Winners, The Spool Cotton Company, 1949. Designs include: Turret Towers
Luncheon Set, Pyramid Bedspread, Daisy Bell Luncheon Set, Diamond Dream Lacy
Curtain, Collector's Item Filet Runner, Spring Shower Tablecloth, Steps and
Stairs Luncheon Set, Victorial Sampler Chair Set, Fountain Spray Pineapple
Chair Set, and 3 Towel Edgings. Book has definitely been used -- cover ripped
up and down at spine to first staples top and bottom, some notes on pages.
Everything's here and readable, though.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4089 |
|
J & P Coats Book No. 261: Chair
Sets and Runners, The Spool Cotton Company, 1949. Book in excellent
condition for its age.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-1684 |
  |
J & P Coats Book No. 262:
Crinoline Lady in Crochet, The Spool Cotton Company, 1949. Elegant ladies
in crochet cotton for pictures, pillows, filet chair set & runner, towels
and hankies, napkins & placemats, table runner, doily, and bridge cloth.
Excellent condition.
|
$6.99 |
|
| GS-4813 |
 |
J & P Coats Book No. 263: Floral
Insertions and Floral Edgings, The Spool Cotton Company, 1949. Designs
include: Narcissus Vanity Set; Rose, Forget- Me- Not, Cosmos, Buttercup, Apple
Blossoms, Aster, and Pansy Edgings and Insertions; Canterbury Bell Curtains,
Daisy Pillow Case & Sheet, 7 tatted flower insertions & edgings, Rose
Luncheon Mat, Collar and Cuff, and Blouse Insertion. Excellent vintage
condition.
|
$6.99 |
|
| GS-4768 |
|
J & P Coats Book No. 264: Pillow
Cases Decorative Crochet, The Spool Cotton Company, 1950. Designs for
edgings or inserts for pillowcases or linens include: Rambling Rose, Rose
Whirl, Floral Gem, Camellia, "Mary Mary Quite Contrary" lady, Wild
Rose Scroll, Spin- A- Daisy, Forget- Me- Not, Daylilies, Orchid Interlude,
Petal Pyramid, and Pineapple Walk. Cover disconnected from book, split about
2" up spine on cover. Otherwise, very good condition.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-3406 |
|
J & P Coats Book No. 265:
Bathroom Beauties, The Spool Cotton Company, 1950. Decorative crochet for
bath towels, guest towels, & face cloths. Sets include: Water Lily,
Cherries, Poinsettia, Daisy, Monograms in several different sizes and styles,
Gold Fish, Hearts & Flowers, and Penguin. Very good vintage condition.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-2714 |
 |
J & P Coats Book No. 266:
Pineapple Fan-Fair, The Spool Cotton Company, 1950. Round, square, and
ruffled doilies, table runners and centerpieces, tablecloth, round luncheon
set, tray mat, Pineapple Fan chair set, and Pineapple Popcorns Hot Plate Mat,
Napkin Holder, and Pot Holder. Overall good condition.
2 Available
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4090 |
 |
J & P Coats Book No. 267: Quick
Tricks in Crochet, The Spool Cotton Company, 1950. Designs include: Rose
Hot Mat, Pot Holder, Napkin Holder, and Platter Mat set; Cup & Saucer
Candy/ Nut Cup, Daffodil Hanger, Fuschia Hanger, Gladiola Tie Back, Daisy Chain
Tie Back, Shade Pull Doll, Hat and Bag Set, Circular Handkerchief Edging,
Floral Slippers, Bridal Garter, Floral Jewelry Set (necklace, bracelet,
earrings), Plate Ruffle, Dish Cloth Apron, Salad Set Pot Holder (wooden fork
and spoon with ruffled dress), Boutonniere, Headband or Belt, and Basket Towel
Set. This book was obviously someone's favorite: pencilled notes, spine &
page wear. Overall good shape, though.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4039 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 269:
Old and New Favorites, The Spool Cotton Company, 1950. Designs include
Lucky Star runner, Pineapple Round Tablecloth, Star Wheel Placemats, Pansy
Luncheon Set, Queen Anne's Lace tablecloth, Irish Crochet Bedspread, Pinwheel
motif, and Coral Reef 8- pointed ruffled doily. Very good condition for its
age.
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-4091b |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 271:
Edgings for Hankerchiefs, The Spool Cotton Company, 1951. Beautiful fine,
frilly designs to crochet and hairpin lace. Center page pulled away from one
staple but otherwise very good condition.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4091 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 271:
Edgings for Hankerchiefs, The Spool Cotton Company, 1951. Beautiful fine,
frilly designs to crochet and hairpin lace. SERIOUS CONDITION PROBLEMS: cover
& page wear, apparently got wet and red ink faded so that pages are pink.
All instructions intact and readable.
|
$4.99 |
|
| GS-4166 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 272:
Butterflies in Crochet, The Spool Cotton Company, 1951. Designs include:
Butterfly Hat and Gloves, Butterfly Handkerchief Set, Butterfly appliques for
Blouse, Butterfly Runner, Butterfly appliques for Luncheon Cloth, two Butterfly
Luncheon Sets, Night Table Doily, Butterfly appliques for bedspread and pillow
sham, and Butterfly Shade Pulls. Excellent condition for its age.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4092 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 277:
Crochet For Your Linen Closet, The Spool Cotton Company, 1951. Designs
include beautiful inserts and edgings for sheets, pillow cases, Runners,
towels, and toilet tank cover. Very good condition for its age.
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-4093 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 278:
Crochet Money- Makers For Your Bazaar, The Spool Cotton Company, 1951.
Designs include Brother & Sister Dolls (6" tall), Sewing Susan
pincushion and thread holder, Checkerboard Apron, Television Slippers, Jonny-
on- the- Spot sewing notions holder, Handkerchief edgings, Doilies, Washcloths,
Shoe Tree MItts, Tank Cover & Towel Set, Kitchen Judy (wooden fork &
spoon in Dish Cloth Dress with Pot Holder Hat). Very good condition for its
age. May have name on cover.
3 Available
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4094 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 279:
Hand 'n Hook Hobbies, The Spool Cotton Company, 1951. Designs include Pansy
Set (Platter Mat, Small Mat, Pot Holder, Rolling Pin Hanger, & Napkin
Holder), Boudoir Pillow and Pincushion, Flower Basket, Cowgirl Doll (8"
tall), Pillow Case Edgings and Insertions, Handkerchief Edgings, Doily, Laundry
Bag, Hanky Apron, and Whisk Broom Cover, Fish soap Holder. Cover splitting
along spine, but overall very good condition for its age.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4095 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 282:
Handkerchief Edgings, The Spool Cotton Company, 1951. Gorgeous lacy edgings
in crochet and hairpin lace. Book in very good condition for its age.
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-728 |
  |
J & P Coats Book No. 287: The
Pick of the Pineapples, J & P Coats, 1952. Doilies, bedspread, edgings,
runners, etc. Excellent condition for its age.
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-4096 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 288:
Edgings for All Purposes, The Spool Cotton Company, 1952. Edgings in all
sizes to crochet, knit, and tat, including Rick- Rack Edgings, Baby &
Lingere Edgings, and Church Laces for altar cloths and Albs. Very good vintage
condition -- even has original "Pennys" price tag on cover!
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4097 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 301:
Bedspreads and Tablecloths, Coats & Clark's, 1953. "New Designs in
the Modern Trend." Very good condition.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-3514 |
|
Coats & Clark's Book No. 305:
Edgings, Coats & Clark Inc., 1954. Edgings for handkerchiefs, aprons,
sheets & pillow cases, towels, tray mats, muffin holders, doilies, napkins,
lazy susans, etc. Shows some age -- cover spine split up to first staple on
bottom, cover wear, name on cover. Excellent condition!
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-3407 |
|
Coats & Clark's Book No. 308:
Old and New Favorites by Special Request, Coats & Clark Inc.,, 1954.
Includes designs for tablecloths (including Queen Anne's Lace motifs and
Peacock's Tail round pineapple), doilies, bedspreads, tray mats, runners,
edgings, luncheon sets, hat & glove sets, and chair sets. Cover spotting,
and some page wear. Overall good used condition
|
$5.99 |
SOLD |
| GS-4098 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 315:
Place Mats & Doilies in the Contemporary Manner, Coats & Clark,
Inc., 1953. Some small pencil notes in margins, but overall very good
condition.
|
$5.99 |
|
| GS-4099 |
 |
Coats & Clark's Book No. 318:
Quick to Make Gifts, Coats & Clark, Inc., 1955. Designs include: Bunny
Toy, Clock Pillow, Cornucopia, Pony Tail Hat, Clip- On Hat, Baby Pillow, Kitten
Bib, Fringed Hangers; Lipstick, Comb, Compact, and Eyeglass Case set; Pin
Cushions, Kitten Toy, Sewing Set, Bridge Cloth; Milk Glass Casserole and Glass
Jacket; Pot Holder Set, Beach Sandals, Horse Toy, Dachshund Toy, Towel Edgings
and Insertions, Hairpin Lace Kandkerchief Edging, Fish Beach Bag; Elephant,
Dog, and Bear Hangers; Filet Pillow, and Pineapple Heart Pin Cushion. Excellent
vintage condition.
|
$5.99 |
|
Thread Crochet: Grama's
Favorites (pre-1960) * Grama's Favorites, p.
2
Thread, Page
1 * Page
2 * Page
3 * Page
4 * Page
5 * Page 6
Thread Crochet: Just
Doilies * Crochet
Jewelry * Collars
|
|